The Showcase Show 2022

The Best Of Edinburgh Showcase Show returns for its 17th year in the Pleasance Courtyard with the ever-popular lunchtime comedy compilation gig.

A new line-up every day features an eclectic mix of the best of the UK’s club comics, the hottest new up-and-coming talent, and even some of the big name headliners as they visit Fringe.
Previous guests include John Bishop, David O’Doherty, Adam Hills, Hal Cruttenden, Frisky and Mannish, Jess Robinson, Micky Flanagan, The Boy With Tape On His Face,  Jo Caulfield and Russell Howard.

Presented in the comfortable, cosy and air-conditioned Cabaret Bar, The Showcase Show is a great place for scouting new talent and for deciding which solo shows to buy tickets for.

“A perfect bite-sized flavor of the festival”  ****   (ThreeWeeks)
“This delightful afternoon slot at the Pleasance is a crowd-pleaser”  (Broadway Baby)
“A brilliant way to discover new talent”  ****  (ThreeWeeks)

DAILY SHOW LISTINGS


Want to know who’s on before you buy and don’t want to miss out on your favourite acts? Show line-ups will be updated here as soon as possible. Follow us on Facebook for news and updates.

(nb – despite our very best endeavours, all lineups are subject to change)

DateActActActActAct
Thu 4Brennan
Reece
Michael
Akadiri
Danny
Ward
Eleanor
Tiernan
Maisie Adam
Fri 5Jess
Fostekew
Alfie
Moore
Liam
Withnail
Finlay
Christie
Justin
Moorhouse
Sat 6Alasdair
Beckett-King
Lew FitzRich
Wilson
Emmanuel
Sonubi
Tony Law
Sun 7Chris
Turner
Michelle
Shaunessy
Eddy
Brimson
Markus
Birdman
Ian
Stone
Mon 8Danny
Ward
Sid
Singh
Ali
Brice
Connor
Burns
Alistair
Barrie
Tue 9Robyn
Perkins
John
Hastings
Lou
Conran
Isabelle
Farah
Maisie Adam
Wed 10Jazz EmuJo
Caulfield
Danny
Ward
Will
Mars
Hal
Cruttenden
Thu 11Jamie
D’Souza
Elf
Lyons
George
Zach
Jack
Gleadow
Bella Hull
Fri 12Sharon
Wanjohi
Ian StoneAndy
Field
SikisaPatrick
Monagan
Sat 13Joe
Wells
Liam
Farrelly
Kevin
Shepherd
Paul
Sinha
Maureen
Langan
Sun 14Brennan
Reece
Eleanor
Tiernan
Melissa
Stephens
Alex
MacKeith
Tiffany
Stevenson
Mon 15Markus
Birdman
Alasdair
Beckett-King
Danny
Ward
Lloyd
Langford
The Impro
Allstars
Tue 16Scott
Bennett
John
Hastings
Justin
Moorhouse
Morgan
Rees
Scott
Bennett
Wed 17Jo
Caulfield
Rob
Kemp
Danny
Ward
Jenny
Bede
Paul
Sinha
Thu 18Rich
Wilson
Robin
Morgan
Scott
Bennett
James
Phelan
Tudur
Owen
Fri 19Lou
Conran
Omar
Badawy
Gearoid
Farrelly
Will
Duggan
Kwame
Asante
Sat 20Alistair
Barrie
Michael
Akadiri
Jamie
D’Souza
Neil
Delamere
Brennan
Reece
Sun 21Sally-Anne
Hayward
Stephen
Mullan
Markus
Birdman
Alfie
Moore
Eli
Matthewson
Mon 22Emmanuel
Sonubi
Danny
Ward
Kevin
Shepherd
Julie Jay Impro
Allstars
Tue 23Jo
Caulfield
Andy
Field
Connor
Burns
Ian
Stone
Isabelle
Farah
Wed 24Rich
Wilson
Danny
Ward
Ange
Lavoipierre
Cerys
Bradley
Brennan
Reece
Thu 25Sam
Morrison
Neil
Delamere
Harriet
Dyer
Adam
Flood
Alistair
Barrie
Fri 26Diane
Spencer
Ian
Coppinger
Liam
Farrelly
James
Phelan
Richard
Stott
Sat 27Charmian
Hughes
Rich
Wilson
Jack
Gleadow
Joe
Wells
Robin
Morgan
Sun 28Danny
Ward
Neil
Delamere
Impro
Allstars
Sid
Singh
Eleanor
Tiernan

The Best Comedy from Around the World in Edinburgh

%d bloggers like this: